ConservationLow Concern Basic Description The active little Downy Woodpecker is a familiar sight at backyard feeders and in parks and woodlots, where it joins flocks of chickadees and nuthatches, barely outsizing them.
Behavior Downy Woodpeckers maintain feeding territories year round but often join winter flocks of chickadees and nuthatches. Downy Woodpeckers move horizontally and downwards on trees much more readily than most other woodpeckers.
Cool Facts In winter Downy Woodpeckers are frequent members of mixed species flocks. They are so cute with their red caps and roly-poly appearance. Then the pair will change shifts for 15 or 20 minutes while the other bird digs.
Close Bergstrom ; Ouellet, H. Regardless, the downies take turns at feeders, abiding by some kind of truce at the suet, though there are often fights over who feeds first. Occasionally, Downy woodpeckers will drink from oriole and hummingbird feeders as well.
It seems, in fact, to accommodate itself to circumstances, and to live contented anywhere. Winter ecology of woodpeckers and nuthatches in southeastern South Dakota.
Close StaeblerMichigan. The species rates an 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Downy Woodpeckers will also forage on mullein stalks and other herbaceous vegetation, but generally they feed by exploring bark crevices.
Male and female Downy Woodpeckers divide up where they look for food in winter. The outer hind toe is longer than the rest of the toes to keep it from swaying. As time passes, the bird must search more and more diligently to feed itself.
This juvenile plumage will be worn but a short time, for all downies, young and adult, molt into winter plumage in September. Avian mortality at an office building in Annapolis, Maryland.
There are really only two ways to distinguish the downy and the hairy. Habitat Downy Woodpeckers typically inhabit broadleaved and mixed forests, especially those with black cottonwood and willow.
Instead of having three toes in the front and one in the back, the downy has two toes in the front and two in back.
Plumage The downy woodpecker gets its name of downy because of its soft fine feathers. Various authors have suggested incorrectly or less precisely alternative meanings: Downy woodpeckers have only one brood a year in the north, but sometimes two in the south.
The eggs, too, reflect this. Close Mahan and there have been 3 major studies of geographic variation in the species James, F.
A quantitative study of the foraging ecology of Downy Woodpeckers. It is primarily insectivorous, focusing its foraging activities on surfaces, bark crevices, and shallow excavations of trees, shrubs, and woody weeds.
The male will usually take one or two of the young, while the female takes the others. Apparently, downies do not use their nesting cavities as winter roosts; most birds drill fresh roosts in anticipation of the long winter ahead. Enlarge Adult male Downy Woodpecker.
They prefer suet feeders, but are also fond of black oil sunflower seeds, millet, peanuts, and chunky peanut butter.The smallest woodpecker in North America, common and widespread, although it avoids the arid southwest.
In the east this is the most familiar member of the family, readily entering towns and city parks, coming to backyard bird feeders. The Downy Woodpecker is the smallest of Washington's woodpeckers.
Its plumage is a mix of black and white (but see below.) Its wings, lower back, and tail are black with white spots; its upper back and outer tail feathers are white.
Downy Woodpecker Information, Photos, and Facts Downy woodpeckers are the most likely variety of woodpecker to visit bird feeders in North America.
This cute bird is a welcome guest, as it will also often eat insects out of trees near the feeder. Ask any backyard birder 'what do woodpeckers eat?' and there will always be many different answers.
Woodpeckers stay in the same range year-round, but as the seasons change they alter their diets to take advantage of easily available foods that meet their nutritional needs.
About a quarter of their diet consists of plant material, particularly berries, acorns, and grains. Downy Woodpeckers are common feeder birds, eating suet and black oil sunflower seeds and occasionally drinking from hummingbird feeders.
The remaining articles provide detailed information regarding distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status and conservation. The smallest and one of the most widespread of North American woodpeckers, the Downy Woodpecker is a year-round resident coast to coast and from the tree line in Canada.Download